Natalie Portman

Watch Natalie Portman Movies | Watch Natalie Portman TV Shows

Natalie Portman Photo

Natalie Portman Wiki


Real Name: Natalie Hershlag
Birth Place: Jerusalem, Israel
Birth Date: June 09, 1981
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Natalie Portman Biography


Natalie Portman was born in Jerusalem, the only child of a doctor father (from Israel) and an artist mother (from Cincinnati, Ohio), who also acts as Natalie's agent. She left Israel for Washington, D.C., when she was still very young. After a few more moves, her family finally settled in New York, where she still lives to this day. She graduated with honors, and her academic achievements allowed her to attend Harvard.She was discovered by an agent in a pizza parlor at the age of 11. She was pushed towards a career in modeling but she decided that she would rather pursue a career in acting. She was featured in many live performances, but she made her powerful film debut in the movie Leon: The Professional (1994) (aka "Léon"). Following this role Natalie won roles in such films as Heat (1995), Beautiful Girls (1996), and Mars Attacks! (1996).It wasn't until 1999 that Natalie received worldwide fame as Queen Amidala in the highly anticipated US$431 million-grossing prequel Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999). She then she starred in two critically acclaimed comedy dramas, Anywhere But Here (1999) and Where the Heart Is (2000), followed by Closer (2004/I), for which she received an Oscar nomination.

Natalie Portman Movies / TV-Shows


Annihilation (2018)
Planetarium (2016)
Le journal du Festival (2016)
Jane Got a Gun (2015)
A Tale of Love and Darkness (2015)
In the Garden of Beasts (2014)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2012)
Scruples (2012)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
The 2011 Independent Spirit Awards (2011)
Thor (2011)
No Strings Attached (2011)
Your Highness (2011)
The 37th Annual People's Choice Awards (2011)
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mike Nichols (2010)
Jim Sheridan: Film and Family (2010)
Re-Made in the USA: How Brodre Became Brothers (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Hesher (2010)
I'm Still Here (2010)
The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009)
Brothers (2009)
A Powerful Noise Live (2009)
New York, I Love You (2009)
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits (2009)
The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)
Natalie Portman and Rashida Jones Speak Out (2008)
To Be a Lady (2008)
On Set: Making Boleyn (2008)
Translating History to Screen (2008)
Eve (2008)
Julia Roberts: An American Cinematheque Tribute (2007)
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (2007)
My Blueberry Nights (2007)
The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
Top Chef (2006)
Armenian Genocide (2006)
Movie Rush (2006)
V for Vendetta (2006)
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
Paris, je t'aime (2006)
Free Zone (2005)
101 Sexiest Celebrity Bodies (2005)
Natalie Portman: Starting Young (2005)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Project Runway (2004)
Celsius 41.11: The Temperature at Which the Brain... Begins to Die (2004)
Closer (2004)
Garden State (2004)
Cartaz Cultural (2003)
Cold Mountain (2003)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Zoolander (2001)
The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2000)
Where the Heart Is (2000)
Breakfast (2000)
Anywhere But Here (1999)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The View (1997)
Corazón de... (1997)
Everyone Says I Love You (1996)
Beautiful Girls (1996)
The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Heat (1995)
Léon (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
The Simpsons (1989)
Saturday Night Live (1975)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site